Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Internet Explorer

Apple Safari

Opera

×

Vidya Academy of Science & Technology,
Technical Campus

(A unit of Vidya International Charitable Trust)

GOVERNING BODY

Sl.No Name of Member of Governing body Qualifications and position in the current engagements Position in the Governing Body Nominated by
1

Sri. Sudhakaran Polassery

Chairman, Vidya International Charitable Trust (VICT).

Mob: 8606623388

Email: chairman@vidyaict.com

Qualifications: Graduate.

Chairman of SPT Middle East General Trading LLC, a company established in 1994, to serve the growing market of polymer processing in the Middle East, Africa & Indian sub-continent.

Chairman Trust
2

Dr. Santhosh Prasannan                                         

EC Member

Email: drsantoshprasannan@gmail.com  

MoB:00971504580217

Area Manager of Parsons International Limited.Holds a Ph.D in Structural Engineering,
Northwestern University,
 U.S.A.

 

Member Trust
3

Er G.Mohanachandran 

Executive director – VICT

Mob: 9447442481

Email: mohanachandran@vidyaacademy.ac.in

Qualifications: B.Sc Engg from Govt Engineering College, Thrissur.

Retired Dy Chief Engineer from Kerala State Electricity Board.

Member Trust
4  

Er. Devarajan    

Project Director-VICT  

Phone: 9388137353   

Email: devarajan@vidyaacademy.ac.in

 

Qualification: B.Tech,

Retired Chief Engineer, Kerala State Electricity Board Formerly Senior Manager, EMCO, Abudhabi

Member Trust
5

Sri Suresh lal

Finance Director –VICT 

Phone: 7736035255 

Email: sureshlal@vidyaacademy.ac.in

Qualification –PG in Business Administration

Formerly : FVP -Operations, JP Morgan Chase,Tokyo

Member Trust
6

Dr. GanganPrathap

Research & Academic Director-VICT 

Phone: 9968967166

Email: gangan@vidyaacademy.ac.in

Qualification: B.Tech(1974) and PhD(1978) degrees in Aeronautical Engineering from IIT Madras, Honorary Professor of A.P.J. Abdul Kalam technological University, Former Vice Chancellor of CUSAT, Former Director of NISCAIR Member Trust
7

Dr.Anil.B     

Academic Director- VICT

Mob:9349837256

Email: anilb.cet@gmail.com

Qualifications:

Ph.DFormer Principal Govt. Engineering College Barton Hill, TVM, Chairman-ISTE

Member Trust
8

Dr. Latha Raj P

Director, Students Welfare and Social project-VICT 

Phone: 9447235751  

Email: latharaj@vidyaacademy.ac.in

Qualifications: M.Sc Chemistry.

Ph D Chemistry from University of Calicut.

M. Sc Psychology (Madras University)

PG Diploma in Counselling and Guidance (Annamalai University)

PG diploma in Child, Adolescent and Family Counselling (Kerala University)

 

Member Trust
9

Mr. Prajaraj D. 

Mob: 909 4173521   

Email: thundilraj@gmail.com

BSC Mathematics Member Trust
10

Mr. Bindu Nadesan     

Mob: 91 960 5820591    

Email : enbeesisu@yahoo.co.in

Graduate in Mechanical Engineering Member Trust
11

Er. Sreekumar Brahmanandan

Mobile: +91 9020392817

E-Mail: sreekumar@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Sreekumar Brahmanandan is  a multi skilled  professional  working at C suite level with over  32 years of rich experience  across different industry sectors  in multiple geographies including India and the ME . He is an Engineer and holding a masters degree in  supply chain management. Member Trust
12

Mr. Gopalan Thampi   

Email: gthampitvm@gmail.com   

Mob: 9447116500

Gopalan Thampi is a graduate and has 21 years of experience as sales manager in different companies in Abudabi Member Trust
13

Prof.K.Vijayakumar 

Vice Principal, Vidya Academy of Science and Technology, Technical Campus. Trivandrum

Mob: 9447493301

Email: vijayakumar.k@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Qualifications: M.Tech Member Principal
14

Dr. M.C. John Wiselin

Professor & HOD in  EEE VAST-TC,Trivandrum   

Mob: 7373838373 

Email: john.wiselin@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Qualifications: Phd Member Principal
15 Nominne-Industrialist/technologist/ Educationalist from the region nominated by State Governement   Member State Government
16 Nominee from Affiliating University   Member APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University
17 Nominee of State Governement/ Director of Tehnical Education   Member DTE
18 Nominee from AICTE   Member AICTE
19

Dr.T. Mathavaraj Ravikumar,            

Principal, Vidya Academy of Science and Technology, Technical Campus.

Mob:8289824250  

Email: mathurajravi@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Qualifications: M.E,Ph.D, MBA Member Secretary  

Address

VAST, Technical Campus

Malakkal P.O, Kilimanoor, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala- 695 602, India

Phone: +91- 470-2649574, 2649234

Mobile: +91 9447540982

E-Mail: principal@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

VICT | VAST Thrissur | IT Division

locate us

Affiliated to APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University & University of Kerala | Approved by AICTE

Copyright © 2017, www.vidyatcklmr.ac.in. All Rights Reserved.

Admission Notifications

B.TECH
+91-470-2649574 / 2649234
+91-9447540982
Help Document ?

ADMISSIONS@VIDYA